AGGS Girls' Shine at Polyfest 2021

     

Term Dates

Term 1 2022
Tuesday 8 February to Thursday 14 April

Term 2 2022 
Monday 2 May to Friday 8 July

Term 3 2022
Monday 25 July to Friday 30 September

Term 4 2022
Monday 17 October to Thursday 8 December

newsletter logo

 


Upcoming Events

Sep
27

27.09.2022 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
MATES Mentoring programme

Oct
4

04.10.2022 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
MATES Mentoring programme

Oct
11

11.10.2022 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
MATES Mentoring programme

Oct
18

18.10.2022 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
MATES Mentoring programme

Oct
25

25.10.2022 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
MATES Mentoring programme

Published: Tuesday, 20 April 2021 08:40

Poly 21

Congratulations and well done to all the Groups who recently performed in Polyfest 2021.

Our Polyfest Groups have been preparing and practicing since Feb. Practicing lunchtime, after-school and for some groups Saturday’s.  

Almost all our Groups placing in the three of their respective stages. A special mention to the Niuean and Samoa Groups winning overall on their stages.

A BIG thank you to all the Student Leaders and TIC’s for your all the hard work.

MAORI STAGE 

6th Overall out of 16 Schools competing

Waiata Tira – 3rd  Kahurangi ki Maungawhau: Auckland Girls’ Grammar

Manukura Wahine- 2nd  Kahurangi ki Maungawhau: Auckland Girls’ Grammar

Haka Taparahi – 1st Kahurangi ki Maungawhau: Auckland Girls’ Grammar

Whakawatea – 3rd = Kahurangi ki Maungawhau: Auckland Girls’ Grammar

Nga kuamatua Mana Whenua – 4th Kahurangi ki Maungawhau: Auckland Girls’ Grammar

SAMOAN STAGE

Entrance

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar School

All Girls School exit

1st Auckland Girls Grammar School

Winning Overall All Girls section.

NIUEAN STAGE

Section Results

Lologo/Koli Vaka Tuai

2nd - Auckland Girls Grammar

Meke

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Fakaotiga

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Kamataaga

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Tame

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Overall Awards for the Niue Stage

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Special awards for performers on the Niue stage

Fakaalialiaga Katoa

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

Takitaki Fifine

1st - Auckland Girls Grammar

TONGAN STAGE

Sōkē

2nd - Auckland Girls Grammar School

Ma’ulu’ulu

2nd - Auckland Girls Grammar School

DIVERSITY STAGE

BEST OCEANIA GROUP

2nd - Auckland Girls Grammar - Fijian Group

COOK ISLAND STAGE

Cook Island Group

2nd Place Overall in Non-Competition

BEST ASIAN CONTINENT GROUP

3rd - Auckland Girls Grammar School - Filipino Group

Poly 4   Poly 5  Poly 6 Tongan 2

Samoa 1    Poly 1  Philipina 2

   

 

From our Video Library